Kavalan logo

Nandi Security, Inc

Privacy Policy

Effective: July 15, 2022

Nandi Security ("Nandi," "we," "our," "us") respects your privacy and values your trust and confidence. This privacy notice (the "Privacy Notice") describes the processing of Personal information (defined below) that is provided, collected, or shared in association with Kavalan on the sites (including, without limitation, Getkavalan.com and Kavalan.app), applications, social media pages, or other platforms that link to this Privacy Notice (collectively, our "Services"), and explains how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information (defined below) about you in connection with your use of our Services.  Our Services may contain links to third-party websites and services that are not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party websites, services and advertisements, and you use or visit them at your own risk.

1. Personal Information We Collect

We are committed to respecting privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information that is shared with us as part of using our Services. As used in this Privacy Notice, "Personal Information" means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual.


We may collect Personal Information directly from you (e.g., if you register for an account for our Services), automatically through the use of our Services (e.g., your internet protocol (“IP”) address), or from third-parties (e.g., from a service provider like a payment processor).

2. Information Provided by You

You may provide the following Personal Information when registering for our Services:


Our Services store an encrypted version of email addresses to uniquely identify each household, and we endeavor to NOT store the first name and last name of the user on the system, although it may be present in communications with us.

3. Information Collected Automatically

Certain information on our Services is collected automatically by means of various software tools, such as such as server logs, cookies, pixels, and web beacons. We use such information to assist in log-in, systems administration purposes, information security and abuse prevention, to track user trends, and to analyze the effectiveness of our Services. Alone or in combination with other information, such automatically collected information may constitute Personal Information. We also may collect certain information automatically when you use our Services, including:

Domain Data is stored to provide your rolling dashboard and is deleted every 48 hours and cannot be recovered. 

Most browsers provide you with the ability to block, delete, or disable cookies, and your mobile device may allow you to disable transmission of unique identifiers and location data. If you choose to reject cookies, local storage objects, device identifiers, or location information, some features of our Services may not be available or some functionality may be limited or unavailable. Please review the help pages of your browser or mobile device for assistance with changing your settings. We do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals sent to us by your browser at this time. To learn more about how DNT works, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com/.

4. How We Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information for a variety of purposes, including to:


We may use anonymized information from the free trial of our Services for product research purposes. Such anonymized information that cannot be used to personally identify an individual should not be considered Personal Information.


Our Services only stores an encrypted version of email addresses to uniquely identify each household along with the households most current public IP address, and does NOT store the first name and last name of the user on the system.

5. Sharing of Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the Personal Information we collect.  We do NOT sell your Personal Information to any third-party.  We may, from time to time, share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:


6. Third-Party Services

We utilize Stripe for all payments and subscription related information, including credit card information, and we do not store any payment or financial information on our systems. Stripe collects and processes Personal Information, including identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides, including for fraud detection and prevention. We do not control Stripe’s collection and use of Personal Information, and you can learn more about Stripe and their processing activities via their privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

As part of the login process to our Services, you may be able to link an account from a social networking service (e.g., Facebook or Google) to an account for our Services. This may allow you to use your credentials from the other site or service to sign into our Services. If you link your account from a third-party site or service, we may collect information from those third-party accounts, and any information collected will be governed by this Privacy Notice. 

7. Links to Other Sites and Services

Our Services may contain links to other websites or online services that are operated and maintained by third parties and that are not under our control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those other websites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. This Privacy Notice does not apply to this third-party content. We encourage you to independently review the privacy policies of these third-party websites or services.

8. Security

We have adopted security procedures to help protect against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access to the Personal Information you provide to us. While we strive to protect Personal Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any Personal Information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of Personal Information.

Our Services only stores an encrypted version of email addresses to uniquely identify each household along with the households most current public IP address. We endeavor to NOT store the first name and last name of the user on the system.

9. Children's Privacy

Our Services do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we are made aware we have collected Personal Information from a child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), we will delete this Personal Information as soon as possible.

10. Changes to This Privacy Notice

Please note that we may modify or update this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you with an updated Privacy Notice if material changes are made. Unless otherwise indicated, any changes to this Privacy Notice will apply immediately being posted or made available on the Services.  

11. Access/Choice/Retention.

We may send you promotional emails, newsletters, and similar communications. You may opt out of receiving commercial emails from us by clicking on the opt-out or "unsubscribe" link included in the commercial e-mails you receive. Please note that opt-out requests may take some time to be effective. Opt-out request will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited commercial email messages.

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire to use our Services, you may request that we update or remove certain Personal Information by signing into your account and making the required changes, or by contacting us using the contact information listed below. 

We will retain Personal Information for as long as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected, as outlined in this Privacy Notice, or any longer retention period required by law. 

12. International Users; Other Rights

This Site and these Services are hosted in the United States. If you are using our Services from outside of the United States, please note that by providing your Personal Information it is being transferred to, stored, collected, or processed in the United States.

Depending on where you live, you may have additional rights under applicable law. To exercise such rights, please contact us and we will promptly respond in accordance with applicable law.

13. Contact Us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, please contact us by email at info@nandisecurity.com or by mail at P.O.Box 485, Westford, MA 01886.